2014 Herbert Power Stakes Nominations Released

October 7th, 2014

A classy field of 21 stayers have been nominated for this weekend’s Group 2 Herbert Power Stakes (2400m) at Caulfield Racecourse, highlighted by the inclusion of several notable Cups racing prospects.

2013 winner Sea Moon has been nominated for the 2014 Herbert Power Stakes

2013 winner Sea Moon has been nominated for the 2014 Herbert Power Stakes. Photo: Race Horse Photos Australia

Returning to racing for a hard-fought fifth in the Group 3 The Bart Cummings (2520m) at Flemington last weekend, trainer Robert Hickmott has nominated Sea Moon for the 2014 Herbert Power Stakes.

Securing six wins and four minor places from just 17 competitive starts so far, Sea Moon began his racing career under the guidance of notably British trainer Sir Michael Stoute before being purchased by Lloyd Williams at the conclusion of 2012.

Performing well over the 2013 Spring Carnival, the Beat Hollow entire overcame forgettable starts in the Group 1 Makybe Diva Stakes (1600m) and Group 1 Underwood Stakes (1800m) with a strong run for second in The Bart Cummings and maiden Australian victory in the most recent edition of the Herbert Power Stakes just one week later.

Confirmed for a second tilt at the Melbourne Cup this time in, Hickmott has been pleased with the continually building form and condition of Sea Moon and is confident of a successful title defence in the Herbert Power Stakes this weekend.

Hickmott and Macedon Lodge are poised to be offered two good chances of success in the 2014 Herbert Power Stakes having also included Masked Marvel in nominations.

Also performing to a high standard over the 2013 Spring Carnival, Masked Marvel finished third in the Group 2 Hill Stakes (2000m) and second in the Group 3 Craven Plate (2000m) most notably over five starts.

While yet to figure in contention in three starts this time in, the Montjeu entire will figure as a legitimate chance of success this weekend if allocated an ideal barrier on Wednesday.

Returning to racing in exceptional form this year, classy British runner Renew has been nominated for a maiden Australian appearance in the 2014 Herbert Power Stakes.

Securing three race wins and four minor places from just 13 competitive starts so far, Renew finished fourth amongst classy company in the Group 2 Qatar Bloodstock Jockey Club Stakes (2414m) most notably over three starts British spring starts this year.

Unlucky to be blocked for a run in the final field and sixth in the Listed August Stakes (2336m) first-up on August 23rd, the Dansili gelding displayed a keen turn of foot to run on for third in the CGA Conditions Stakes (2835m) last time out on September 4th.

Having reportedly taken well to his time in quarantine, Renew will be aiming to secure a Caulfield Cup berth with victory in the 2014 Herbert Power Stakes.

Returning to the track in particularly devastating form this year, classy Brit Van Percy has also been nominated for an Australian debut in the Herbert Power Stakes.

Winning the Coral Mobile Handicap (2414m) first-up on March 22nd, Van Percy continued to build in form and class on his way to victories in both the Triconnex Handicap (2816m) and Summer Handicap (2816m); finishing second in the Heritage Handicap (2816m) last time out on August 23rd.

A final field and barrier draw for the 2014 Herbert Power Stakes is due to be released on Wednesday morning.

Ladbrokes.com.au is currently offering the best early odds on all races at Caulfield this weekend, including the Herbert Power Stakes!

2014 Herbert Power Stakes Nominations

# Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 ALBONETTI Sue Jaensch 85
2 ANCIENT KING (IRE) Peter G Moody 95
3 BIG MEMORY (FR) Tony McEvoy 95
4 BONFIRE (GB) Gai Waterhouse 101
5 CAFE SOCIETY (FR) Gai Waterhouse 100
6 CARAVAN ROLLS ON (GB) Danny O’Brien 94
7 DARK THUNDER (NZ) Robbie Laing 63
8 EPINGLE (NZ) Michael Kent 103
9 LET’S MAKE ADEAL Nigel Blackiston 99
10 MANDURO’S SON (IRE) Michael Moroney 87
11 MASKED MARVEL (GB) Robert Hickmott 96
12 MR O’CEIRIN (NZ) Ciaron Maher 104
13 OMINOUS (GB) Nigel Blackiston 90
14 PROTECTIONIST (GER) Andreas Wohler 110
15 RENEW (IRE) Marco Botti 89
16 SANGSTER (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 105
17 SEA MOON (GB) Robert Hickmott 108
18 SIGNOFF (IRE) Darren Weir 92
19 UNCHAIN MY HEART David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 98
20 VAN PERCY (GB) Andrew Balding 101
21 WALTZING TO WIN David Huxtable 73